📞 +91 98738 97652·India's Trusted Travel Partner·
💵
Kedarnath Yatra

Kedarnath Yatra
from Palampur

5 hrs by road . 7 hrs via Pathankot · All-inclusive from ₹7,590/person

📲 Get Palampur Quote on WhatsApp

Palampur in Kangra Valley is known for tea gardens and Chamunda Devi temple. Just 5 hours from Haridwar Palampur residents are natural Char Dham Yatra participants with excellent road connectivity via NH44.

How to Reach from Palampur

Your journey starts at Haridwar. Here's how to get there from Palampur.
Plus 6-hr drive Haridwar → Guptkashi/Sonprayag on Day 1.

✈️By Flight
RouteDharamsala (DHM) to Delhi to Dehradun
Duration2.5 hrs total
AirlinesIndiGo, Air India
FareRs 3,000-7,000
+TransferDrive via Dalhousie route to Haridwar
🚆By Train
TrainDrive to Pathankot then train to Haridwar
From → ToPalampur to Pathankot to HaridwarHaridwar (HW)
Duration7 hrs total
+TransferDrive via Dalhousie route to Haridwar
🚗By RoadRecommended
Distance265 km
Drive time~5 hrs
ViaNH-58 / NH-334

💡 Pro tip: We arrange airport / station pick-up from Haridwar or Dehradun and get you to the hotel before evening aarti.

The Sacred Kedarnath Circuit

Everything you will see on your Kedarnath Yatra from Palampur.

Day 2

Kedarnath Temple

One of 12 Jyotirlingas · 3,584 m altitude · 22 km trek from Gaurikund or helicopter

Trek Base

Gaurikund

Hot springs · Gauri Devi Temple · start of Kedarnath trek · altitude 1,982 m

Overnight

Guptkashi

Night halt · Vishwanath Temple · Ardhnarishwar shrine · scenic valley

Day 2

Sonprayag

Confluence of Mandakini & Songanga · holy dip spot · last motorable point

Our Kedarnath Yatra Package from Palampur

Most Popular · 3N/4D

Kedarnath Yatra 3N/4D

Complete Kedarnath Yatra from Haridwar — private vehicle, hotels, guide, all permits included. Trek or helicopter to the Jyotirlinga.

  • 2 nights hotel (Guptkashi / Sonprayag)
  • All transfers by private vehicle
  • Kedarnath trek guide
  • Forest & temple permits
  • Biometric registration
  • Driver charges & tolls
Starting from ₹7,590/person · Groups of 6+ get 10% off
Starting from
.../ person
Get Free Quote on WhatsApp
📞 Call +91 98738 97652

Free itinerary · No booking fee · Pay after confirmation

Kedarnath Yatra from Palampur — FAQs

Drive 265 km via Pathankot to Jalandhar to Ambala to Saharanpur to Haridwar - approximately 5 hours. Or from Dharamsala airport fly to Delhi and connect to Dehradun.

Package Rs 19,800/person + cab to Haridwar approx Rs 2,500 one-way. Total approx Rs 21,500 per person.

When to travel to Kedarnath Yatra

Weather, crowd levels and pricing shift month to month. Our season guide breaks down every travel window for Kedarnath Yatra.

Best time to visit Kedarnath Yatra

Ready to plan your Kedarnath Yatra from Palampur?

Haridwar-based team — arranging pilgrimages & treks since 2017.